Thursday, January 23, 2014

RootsTech 2014 - My Saturday (8 February) Class Choices

A reminder:  the $159 Early Bird registration fee for the full pass at RootsTech 2014 in Salt Lake City will be available until 27 January - after that, the full pass registration fee will be $239.



I've started looking at the class schedules for each day at https://rootstech.org/schedule-info/session-viewer/ and these are the classes that I most want to attend on Saturday, 8 February:

8:30 a.m. - Saturday General Session, Keynote Address --  Stephanie Nielson (NieNie Dialogues) and Todd Hansen (The Story Trek) (Hall E)

10:30 a.m. - Michael Melendez:  "How to Get Youth Involved in Family History" (Ballroom F)

10:30 a.m. - Lisa Cooke: "Become an iPad Power User" (Ballroom J)

1:00 p.m. - Ron Arons:  "Mapping Madness" (Room 250CF)

1:00 p.m. - Michelle Ercanbrack:  "Behind the Scenes of the Ancestry Research Team" (Room 254ABC)

2:30 p.m. - Charles Knutson: "Genealogy Meets Angry Birds: Making Interfaces More Addictive"  (Room 250AB)

2:30 p.m. - Alison Herzog: "How to Capture Your Living History and Honor Your Ancestors Through Instagram"  (Ballroom A)

4:00 p.m. - Ron Arons: "Finding Living People on the Internet" (Ballroom J)

4:00 p.m. - Jimmy Zimmerman: "Finding Stories on Google Books" (Ballroom C)

I have these classes already starred in my RootsTech 2014 App on my iPhone.

Of course, there is no guarantee that I will attend any of these presentations (other than the keynote session).  
But I have good intentions!  I usually hang out in the Media Center and write a blog post or two every day at RootsTech, and also walk through the Exhibit Hall several times a day asking questions and learning about new resources.  I do plan to watch the Live Streaming sessions when I get home. 

I highlighted my Thursday class choices in RootsTech 2014 - My Thursday (6 February) Class Choices (posted 6 January 2014) and my Friday choices in 
RootsTech 2014 - My Friday (7 February) Class Choices (posted 15 January 2014). I will highlight my Saturday class choices in the next post in this series.


Are you attending RootsTech 2014?  If so, which classes do you want to attend?

The URL for this post is:  http://www.geneamusings.com/2014/01/rootstech-2014-my-saturday-8-february.html

Copyright (c) 2014, Randall J. Seaver


1 comment:

Mat Trotter said...

Randy, Saturday's schedule seems less interesting to me than Thursday or Friday. I don't know if it is because I am focused to much on information gathering versus sharing or not. May full schedule is on my blog http://genealogytrot.blogspot.com but when I first registered for Saturday classes this is what I signed up for.

8:30 - Keynote - Todd Hansen and Stephanie Nielsen
10:30 - Applying Technology to Each Step of the Genealogist's Research Cycle
1:00 Your Portable, Sortable Research Log
2:30 Presenting and Preserving Family History:
4:00 Big Sites, Little Sites - All Online

They seem to be a little below my skill level but this is my first conference so I feel like I am testing the waters.