Thursday, November 10, 2011

Treasure Chest Thursday - Frank W. Seaver's (1852-1922) Death Certificate

It's Treasure Chest Thursday - time to look in my digital image files to see what treasures I can find for my family history and genealogy musings.

The treasure today is
Frank Walton Seaver's (1852-1922) death certificate in Leominster, Worcester County, Massachusetts....

I obtained this death certificate in person at the Leominster Town Hall (on election day - they were really busy!).

Here is the transcription of the death certificate (typed parts in italics, form lines underlined):

Commonwealth of Massachusetts
From the Records of Deaths in the City of Leominster,

Massachusetts, U.S.A.
1. Date of Death: November 27, 1922
2. Name:  Frank W. Seaver
Maiden Name: [blank]
3. Sex, and whether Single, Male
Married or widowed: Widowed
4. Age: 71 Years 5 Months  22 Days
5. Color: White
6. Disease or Cause of Death:  Cerebral Hemorrhage
7. Residence: Not Listed
8. Occupation:  Sup't Home Supply Co.
9. Place of Death: Leominster Hospital, Leominster, MA
10. Place of Birth: Westminster, MA
11. Name of Husband or Wife: Hattie L. Seaver
12. Name of Father:  Isaac Seaver
13. Maiden Name of Mother:  Lucretia Smith
14. Birthplace of Father:  Westminster, MA
15. Birthplace of Mother: Medfield, MA
16. Place of Interment: Evergreen Cemetery, Leominster, MA
I, AUDREY J. JOHNSON, depose and say that I hold the office of City Clerk of the City of Leominster, County of Worcester and Commonwealth of Massachusetts, that the records of Births, Marriages and Deaths required by law to be kept in said City are in my custody, and that the above is a true extract from the records of Deaths in said City, as certified by me.

Date of Recording: 1922

 WITNESS my hand and seal of said City, on the 17th day of September 19 90.
/s/ Audrey J. Johnson,

City Clerk.

The only mistake I see in this record is Frank Seaver's occupation:  He was a Superintendent of the Horn Supply Company, not the Home Supply Company. 

I checked the age at death (71-5-22) to check the birth date, and came up with 5 June 1852.  Frank's  birth date from the Medfield, Massachusetts record book and birth certificate is 5 June 1852.  Amazingly, I've been using 6 June 1852 for all of this time!  I corrected it in my database just now.

Since this form was typed in 1990, I wonder if the Leominster record book does not include the Residence and therefore the form typed in 1990 could not include the information. 

The form does not indicate the informant of this information.  It may have been his mother-in-law, Sophia (Newton) Hildreth (1834-1923) who lived in the same house at 149 Lancaster Street in Leominster, or it may have been one of Frank's sons - Fred W. Seaver or Harry C. Seaver. 

No comments: