Tuesday, January 26, 2016

My RootsTech 2016 Class Selections

One of the reasons that most genealogists have for going to a conference is to attend classes on genealogy and family history topics of interest.  There is a registration fee and the genealogist wants to get their money's worth and learn more about subjects of interest, in addition to the networking with others and discussing and seeing products in the exhibit hall.

Linda and I are off to RootsTech 2016 in Salt Lake City next week, so I want to share some of the classes that I might attend if they are not full when I walk in (this was a problem last year) and if I don't have other time commitments.  Unfortunately, there are 17 classes at each session time on Thursday and Friday, so it makes it difficult to select all of the classes I want to attend.

I have selected classes on the RootsTech 2016 mobile app on my iPhone (really small print!) and Samsung tablet (the latter is much easier to read!).  You can also select classes on the RootsTech 2016 Schedule website (https://rootstech2016.smarteventscloud.com/connect/search.ww).  Here is an iPhone screen for Thursday morning:


Here are my class selections so far:

Wednesday, 3 February:

9:00 a.m. :  Innovator Summit General Session (Ballroom B)
10:15 a.m.:  Family History Technology Workshop Highlights - Jared Crystal, Daniel Zappala (Ballroom A)
11:30 a.m.:  DNA: How is it Redefining Our Industry? - Bennett Greenspan (Ballroom E)
12:15 p.m.:  Innovator Showdown Semi-Final and Box Lunch (Ballroom B)

2:45 p.m.:  Genealogy, Genetics, and the Next Generation - Paul Woodbury(Ballroom G)
4:30 p.m.:  5 Tools for Saving and Sharing Online Information - Sophia Boudarel (Room 155A)

Thursday, 4 February:

8:30 a.m.:  General Session - Thursday (Hall D)
11:00 a.m.:  Are My Roots Showing? Security and Online Genealogy - Deborah Gamble (Room 155B)
12 noon:  MyHeritage Sponsored Lunch (Room 355E)

1:30 p.m.:  Mothers, Daughters, Wives: Tracing Female Lines - Judy G. Russell (Room 254A)
3:00 p.m.:  What's New at Ancestry? - Crista Cowan (Room 250A)
4:30 p.m.:  Can I Undo That?  25 Tech Mistakes You Should Avoid - D. Joshua Taylor (Room 151)
6:00 p.m.:  Event - Opening Social (Hall D)

Friday, 5 February:

8:30 a.m.:  General Session - Friday (Hall D)
11:00 a.m.:  Maximizing Your Use of Evidence - Tom Jones (Room 255D)

1:30 p.m.:  Digging for Ancestors: Bureau of Land Management - Michele Goodrum (Room 250D)
3:00 p.m.:  What's New in Family Tree for 2016? - Ron Tanner (Room Hall A)
4:30 p.m.:  Dealing With Ethical Dilemmas in an Online World - Christine Woodcock (Room 150)

Saturday, 6 February:

8:30 a.m.:  General Session - Saturday (Hall D)
11:00 a.m.:  Solutions for Missing and Scarce Records - Tom Jones (Room 255A)

1:30 p.m.:  Using DNA Testing to Solve Genealogical Questions - Tim Janzen (Ballroom G)

Of course, I will also prowl the Expo Hall (open at 10 a.m. Thursday to Saturday) and be in the Media Hub often - perhaps all day.  I do plan on blogging a bit :) from the Media Hub during RootsTech 2016.

If some of the classes listed above are also on the live streaming list, I will skip it and watch the session when it becomes available for viewing online.

We have evening commitments for Wednesday, Friday and Saturday nights, so I haven't listed those.

I have been informed that the list of Live Streaming classes and the class syllabus materials will be available on Wednesday, 27 January.  I will write a post about each of these.


Copyright (c) 2016, Randall J. Seaver

Please comment on this post on the website by clicking the URL above and then the "Comments" link at the bottom of each post.  Share it on Twitter, Facebook, Google+ or Pinterest using the icons below.  Or contact me by email at randy.seaver@gmail.com.



1 comment:

Monta Lee Dakin said...

You refer to the Media Hub. What is that?