Saturday, July 16, 2016

Saturday Night Genealogy Fun - How Many Ancestors Did You "Meet"?

Calling all Genea-Musings Fans: 

 It's Saturday Night again - 
time for some more Genealogy Fun!!



Here is your assignment if you choose to play along (cue the Mission Impossible music, please!): 


1) Write down which of your ancestors that you have met in person (yes, even if you were too young to remember them).

2) Tell us their names, where they lived, and their relationship to you in a blog post, or in comments to this post, or in comments on Facebook.


Here is my list:

* Betty Virginia (Carringer) Seaver (1919-2002), my mother, resided in San Diego CA her whole life.

* Frederick Walton Seaver (1911-1983), my father, resided in Leominster, MA until 1940 and then in San Diego until his death.

* Lyle Lawrence Carringer (1891-1976), my mother's father, who resided in San Diego his whole life.

* Emily Kemp (Auble) Carringer (1899-1977), my mother's mother, who resided in Chicago, Illinois until about 1911, then in San Diego until her death.

* Georgianna (Kemp) Auble (1868-1952), my great-grandmother (mother of Emily, grandmother of Betty), who resided in Norfolk County, Ontario until she went to Chicago, IL in the 1880s, and then to San Diego in about 1911.

* Henry Austin Carringer (1853-1946), my great-grandfather (father of Lyle, grandfather of Betty). He was born in Mercer County, PA, moved to Louisa County IA in the 1860's, then to Boulder County CO in the 1870's, and then to San Diego in 1887, and he lived out his life there.

* Della (Smith) Carringer (1862-1944), my great-grandmother (mother of Lyle, grandmother of Betty). She was born in Dodge County WI, lived in Taylor County IA, Andrew County MO, Clay,  Pottawatomie and Cloud Counties KS, Red Willow County NE, and came to San Diego in 1887.

* Alma Bessie (Richmond) Seaver (1882-1962), my grandmother (mother of my father, Fred). She was born in Windham County CT, resided in Leominster MA from about 1895 to her death in 1962. I only met her once - in 1958 when she came to visit our family in San Diego.

My paternal grandfather, Frederick Walton Seaver (1876-1942), died just before my birth year of 1943.

So, I "met" eight of my ancestors. That's probably a pretty low number. Who will have the highest number? It wouldn't surprise me if someone comes up with 15 or 20 ancestors that they have "met."



=============================================

The URL for this post is:  http://www.geneamusings.com/2016/07/saturday-night-genealogy-fun-how-many.html

Copyright (c) 2016, Randall J. Seaver

Please comment on this post on the website by clicking the URL above and then the "Comments" link at the bottom of each post.  Share it on Twitter, Facebook, Google+ or Pinterest using the icons below.  Or contact me by email at randy.seaver@gmail.com.


11 comments:

Janet Iles said...

I wrote about the ancestors that I have met in my posting at: http://researchergal.blogspot.ca/2016/07/saturday-night-fun-ancestors-that-i.html. I only have met six of them.

Mary Rohrer Dexter said...

Here is mine. http://skeezicks1957.blogspot.com/2016/07/the-ancestors-i-have-met-challenge.html I have met eight.

Mary Rohrer Dexter said...

I counted wrong. Mine were nine not eight.

Lois Willis said...

My count is quite low - I only met my parents. My daughter's count is a little higher - she has met 5.
http://loiswillis.com/2016/07/17/sunday-afternoon-genealogy-fun-how-many-ancestors-did-you-meet/

Janice Sellers said...

Here's my post. I have met seven ancestors.

http://ancestraldiscoveries.blogspot.com/2016/07/saturday-night-genealogy-fun-how-many.html

Diane Gould Hall said...

Here's my post Randy. I've only met 6 of mine. Parents and grandparents.
http://www.michiganfamilytrails.com/2016/07/saturday-night-fun-which-of-your.html

Dr. Bill (William L.) Smith said...

Just 4, Randy... parents and maternal grandparents, all lived in my hometown. Actually 5, my paternal Grandfather died in October of the year I was born in July... All others were long gone before I arrived. Interesting exercise. Thanks! ;-)

James Alexander Knighton said...

My parents of course, who are currently living, and all four of my grandparents. Three out of four grandparents are still alive. I met my paternal grandfather for the first time this February.

The only great-grandparents I met were Robert & Maizee Rodgers. Robert, or "Bob", I have few memories of. He used to make me laugh by sticking out his false teeth. Maizee, whose maiden name was Feaviour, I remember very clearly and I would visit every now and then with my grandmother.

All of my great-grandparents on my mother's side died before I was born, but my paternal great-grandparents died in my lifetime. My paternal great-grandfather, who shares my surname, died in 2009 when I was 19 years old, but I had no knowledge of his existence. It was hearing a story about him a couple of years later that started my family history journey.

Geolover said...

All but my parents and 3 grandparents were dead by the time I came along. I am amazed at how many have met great-grands.

Nancy Ward Remling said...

Here are the four I met and the reason why I never met my other grandparents:

https://remlinggenealogy.blogspot.com/2016/07/saturday-challenge-how-many-ancestors.html

I believe my older brother can double my number. And if you count a step-great-grandmother who was close to our grandmother (her step-daughter) it would be 9 for him.

Mary Kircher Roddy said...

Hi Randy - I've only got four - my mother and father and their mothers. You can read about them at http://www.mkrgenealogy.com/searching-for-stories-blog/saturday-night-genealogy-fun-ancestors-i-met

Thanks for the fun!