Friday, August 10, 2012

Finding My Folks In the 1940 U.S. Census - Post 4: the Leland Line

In my previous posts, I found some of my Seaver, Richmond and Carringer family members in the 1940 U.S.Census on, but not all of them.  My grandmother was missing, as was my uncle Edward R. Seaver.  See Finding My Folks in the 1940 U.S. Census on - Post 1: Seaver LineFinding My Folks in the 1940 U.S. Census on - Post 2: Richmond Line, and Finding My Folks in the 1940 U.S. census - Post 3: The Carringer Line.

In this post, I'm going to look for my wife's Leland relatives.  Her parents, Leo Severt Leland (1911-2002) and Edna May Schaffner (1913-1979) had siblings, aunts, uncles and cousins.  I made a list of the Leland (and related) relatives to search for in the 1940 U.S. Census.  I'll do the Schaffner relations in the next post.  Here is my list, and what I found: 

1)  Leo S. Leland (1911-2002, Linda's father) and his wife Edna Leland (1913-1979, Linda's mother) resided at 1295 Irving Street, Apartment 12, in San Francisco, San Francisco County, California.  

Leo went by Lee all of his life, and is enumerated as Lee.  There are no enumeration or indexing errors in this entry.

2)  Severt Oliver Leland (1878-1940, Linda's grandfather) and his wife Amelia Anna (Brocke) Leland  (1884-1975, Linda's grandmother) were said to be residing in San Francisco, at 1287 37th Avenue,  at the time of the 1940 U.S. Census.  I managed to find them ONLY by searching the ED - see my post 1940 U.S. Census Lessons Learned - Read the Whole ED.  Here is the snippet from the image:

As you can see, the family surname was enumerated as Sebert rather than Leland.  I would have found this in an index search only by searching for a first name of the wife or daughters.  These are 5 enumerator errors (assuming that Amelia provided the correct information!).

3)  Sigmond Virag (1905-1981) and his wife (Evelyn (Leland) Virag (1905-1991, Linda's aunt) resided at 1038 Santiago Street in San Francisco with their two children.  

There are no enumeration or indexing errors in this entry.

4)  Harold Leland (1908-1996, Linda's uncle) and his wife, Frances (Provenzano) Leland (1906-1989) resided at 270 Chenery Street in San Francisco with their daughter.

There are no enumeration or indexing errors in this entry as far as I can tell, except the ages for Harold and Frances are several years off.  

5)  Edwin M. Leland (1877-1966, brother of Severt) and Louise (Waite) Leland (1886-1972) resided in Moses Lake, Grant County, Washington with their daughter and son-in-law.  

There are no enumeration or indexing errors in this entry as far as I can tell.

6)  Theodore Leland (1883-1964, brother of Severt) and his son Edwin, son George and George's wife resided in the Central Park Tourist Camp in Belgrade, Gallatin County, Montana.  Theodore is divorced.

I don't see any enumeration errors, but Theodore was indexed on Ancestry as "Theodor."  I think that I would have indexed him as "Theodore."

7)  Mabelle E. (Leland) McKenzie (1885-1973, sister of Severt) and her husband George S. McKenzie (1873-1944)  resided on Pentz Road in Kimshew, Butte County, California.

Mabelle is enumerated as "Mabel" and the surnames are enumerated as "MacKenzie" rather than "McKenzie."  I'm going to count these as two enumeration errors, assuming Mabel told the enumerator how to spell the names.  Or she didn't ...

8)  Lewis F. Leland (1887-1947, brother of Severt) and his wife Florence (1889-????) were not found in the 1940 U.s. Census despite using all of my search tricks.  Florence may have died by 1940, I don't know.  Lewis died in 1947 in San Francisco.  

I will count this as 1 missed person.

9)  Arthur H. Leland (1890-1976, brother of Severt), wife Mary Malvina (Whitley) Leland (1893-1979), and their daughter Beverly resided in Okanogan, Okanogan County, Washington.  

Arthur is enumerated and indexed as "A.H. and Mary Malvina is enumerated as "Vina."  These are not enumerator errors, but informant errors.

10)  Anna Ruth (Leland) Krall (1893-1988, sister of Severt) and her husband Edwin Krall (1893-1983) resided in Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio on Lamont Avenue (no address).  

The enumerator listed them as "Kroll" rather than "Krall."  These are two enumerator or informant errors.

The tally for this set of 1940 US Census records on are:

*  13 correctly enumerated and indexed
*  2 missing from the census (or I can't find them)
*  9 erroneous enumeration entries
*  1 erroneous index entry

The URL for this post is: 

Copyright (c) 2012, Randall J. Seaver

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

Another minor correction: It's the town of Okanogan, Okanogan County, and Okanogan River in Washington State. Hiram "Okanogan" Smith insisted on it when he was a member of the legislature.

It's Okanagan River and Lake Okanagan in British Columbia.

--Ida Skarson McCormick, Seattle