Saturday, August 9, 2014

Surname Saturday - WOODEN (England to colonial New England)

It's Surname Saturday, and I'm "counting down" my Ancestral Name List each week.  

I am in the 8th great-grandmothers and I'm up to Ancestor #1029 who is Martha WOODEN (1655-????) 
[Note: the earlier great-grandmothers and 8th great-grandfathers have been covered in earlier posts].

My ancestral line back through two generations in this WOODEN family line is:

1. Randall J. Seaver

2. Frederick Walton Seaver (1911-1983)
3. Betty Virginia Carringer (1919-2002)

4. Frederick Walton Seaver (1876-1942)
5. Alma Bessie Richmond (1882-1962)

8. Frank Walton Seaver (1852-1922)
9. Hattie Louise Hildreth (1857-1920)

16. Isaac Seaver (1823-1901)
17. Lucretia Townsend Smith (1827-1884)

32. Benjamin Seaver (1791-1825)
33. Abigail Gates (1797-1869)

64. Benjamin Seaver (1757-1816)
65. Martha Whitney (1764-1832)

128.  Norman Seaver (1734-1787)
129.  Sarah Read (1736-1809)

256. Robert Seaver (1702-1752)
257.  Eunice Rayment (1707-1772)

514.  Samuel Rayment (1679-1723)
515.  Eunice Norman (1686-1743)

1028.  John Rayment, born about 1651 in Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts, United States; died 15 July 1725 in Middleborough, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States.  He was the son of 2056. John Rayment and 2057. Rachel Scruggs.  He married about 1673 in Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts, United States.
1029.  Martha Wooden, born 12 February 1655 in Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States.

Children of John Rayment and Martha Wooden are:
*  John Rayment (1677-????), married 1699 Deborah Perry (1678-????).
*  Samuel Rayment (1679-1723), married 1704 Eunice Norman (1686-1743)
*  Martha Rayment (1681-????).
*  William Rayment (1685-????).
*  Thomas Rayment (1687-????), married 1708 Mary Coombs (1689-????).
*  James Rayment (1689-1771), married (1) 1716 Mercy Tinkham (1687-1723), (2) 1724 Elizabeth Fuller (1697-1753).
*  Martha Rayment (1692-????), married 1718 Edward Bumpas (1688-1745).

2058  John Woodin, born about 1620 in England; died before 30 June 1721 in Berkeley, South Carolina, United States.  He married about 1652 in probably Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States.
2059.  Mary --?-- , born about 1632 in probably England; died 12 February 1681 in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States. 

Children of John Woodin and Mary are:
*  Mary Wooden (1653-????), married 1683 Lawrence Clinton (1642-1707).
*  Martha Wooden (1655-????), married John Rayment (1651-1723)
*  Sarah Wooden (1657-1734), married (1) 1685 John Edwards (1644-1697), (2) 1712 Joseph Doty (1651-1732).
*  John Wooden (1659-1721), married 1690 Katherine Heard (1669-1725).
*  Samuel wooden (1661-1685).
*  Ithamar Wooden (1663-1702), married 1685 Bethia --?-- (1665-????).
*  Bethia Wooden (1663-1725),. married 1683 Samuel Gaskell (1663-1725).
*  Thomas Wooden (1667-????).
*  Hannah Wooden (1669-1748), married 1696 James Tufts (1667-????).
*  Dorcas Wooden (1672-1722), married 1688 Anthony Coombs (1657-1728)
*  Peter Wooden (1674-1717), married 1696 Elizabeth Mallett (1678-????).

The best resource I've found for this Wooden family is:

Janet Ireland Delorey, "John Woodin, Brickmaker, of New Hampshire, Massachusetts, and South Carolina," The American Genealogist, Volume 64, Number 2, April 1989, pages 65-72.

The URL for this post is:

Copyright (c) 2014, Randall J. Seaver

1 comment:

T said...

I'm beginning to wonder where to stop. Recording some 1500 dates, very few of them, I'm beginning to wonder how accurate those records actually are. And who cares! Having some of the Mayflower ancestor facts corrected (Caleb Johnson and others)I decided not to go back any farther than I have and I might even take some ancestors off the tree. When the old published books have been proven wrong, it seems irresponsible to keep writing the same wrong information down for future researchers to copy. But if you haven't discovered updated information or forgot about that person in your tree, your tree will be wrong. I have found a published book for my Bailey/McCaulley ancestors in 1800 to be wrong. My 3x grandmother and her sister are married to each other's husband in that book. If "recent" history is wrong, how can all old history be right?

I'm not researching new ancestors any more, I'm writing the stories of the ancestors I already have. The Mayflower ancestors have been researched to death so all I have to do is read a lot of books! Most of the others start in the early 1800's and it isn't impossible to find out a lot about them. I am abandoning the German research because I can't read it and don't know the geography/politics well enough. English research is much easier.

Now if I could only find those ancestors who came or left on the space ship I'd be good to go!