Wednesday, June 13, 2018

3rd Great-Grandmother Mary A. Vaux Obituary in Concordia, Kansas Newspaper

I finally enrolled in a 7-day free trial for because I need information from newspaper articles for my current project.  But I'm also using it to find information for my own ancestral families.

I found many interesting articles for my Smith and Vaux families in Kansas and Nebraska.

One of the best results was this article in the Concordia (Kansas) Empire newspaper, dated 9 November 1882:

The transcription of this obituary is:

"Mrs. Mary A. Vaux, who was Mrs. D.J. Smith's mother, died last Friday night and was buried last Sunday.  The funeral services were conducted by Rev. Tuttle at the M.E. church at 11 o'clock Sabbath morning, and a large congregation was present.  Mrs. Vaux has lived a long and useful life and had a great many friends.  She was seventy-seven years old.  She has raised a large family of children, all of whom are nice people and valuable acquisitions to society.  Her son, Mr. Jas. Vaux, of Omio, Jewell county, and her daughter, Mrs. F. Mouger, of Belleville, Republic county, were present at the funeral.  She has been very feeble for years and has out-lived even the expectations of her friends.  We extend to the friends our earnest sympathy in this great affliction."

The source citation for this obituary is:

"Take Notice," obituary, Concordia (Kansas) Empire, 9 November 1882, page 3, column 4, Mrs. Mary A. Vaux; ( : accessed 13 June 2018).

The obituary does not mention her deceased husband, Samuel Vaux.  She was only 67 years old, not 77 years old.  The daughter's last name should have been Munger.

The newspaper article was published on Thursday, 9 November.  According to the obituary, she died the Friday before, so that was 3 November 1882.

Mrs. D,J. Smith is my 2nd great-grandmother, Abigail A. "Abbie" (Vaux) Smith, wife of Devier J. Smith, whose family resided in Concordia, Kansas when Mary Ann died.

I received a Find A Grave photo for Mary Ann (Underhill) Vaux's gravestone In Pleasant Hill Cemetery in Concordia, Kansas, and it said that she died 2 November 1883.  How did that happen?  Well, another article I found said that my second great-grandfather, D.J. smith put up the gravestones in 1886, and he must have made a mistake.  It happens!

So the gravestone date of death is wrong - she died 3 November 1882.  I have changed my death entry in my RootsMagic family tree database.

Mary Ann (Underhill) Vaux (1815-1882) was my third great-grandmother.  She married Samuel Vaux (1816-1880) in about 1839, and they had six children:

*  Mary Almeda Vaux (1839-1880), married James G. Woodward (1837-1880) in 1861, three children.
*  Celia Ann Vaux (1842-1919), married Francis Napoleon Munger (1845-1929) in 1872, three children.
*  Abigail A. "Abbie" Vaux (1844-1931), married Devier J. Smith (1839-1894) in 1861, five children.
*  James P. Vaux (1847-1902), married Mary Alice Patrick (1856-1904), three children.
*  Elizabeth B. Crouch (1850-1931), married Samuel Crouch (1840-1931) in 1871, three children.
*  Amos S. Vaux (1854-1875).

I am descended from Mary Ann (Underhill) Vaux through daughter Abigail A. Vaux.


The URL for this post is:

Copyright (c) 2018, Randall J. Seaver

Please comment on this post on the website by clicking the URL above and then the "Comments" link at the bottom of each post.  Share it on Twitter, Facebook, Google+ or Pinterest using the icons below.  Or contact me by email at

1 comment:

Diane Gould Hall said... is my "go to" site for articles about my ancestors. Well, for one thing, they have the Detroit Free Press, so you know that’s great for me. I find very few articles or obits on GenealogyBank, except of course the few of Ron's family who lived here. For you GB must be a gold mine. We know it all depends on which Newspapers each site has. Have fun during you 7 days. Hope you find a lot.